Moringa Oleifera Oil: Can It Be Safe?

Dubbed as the "wonder plant", Moringa Oleifera has gained international recognition due to its versatility in several facets like medicine and cuisine, and it’s a recognized fact that almost every part of the Moringa Tree can be used. The seeds may also be highly valued as it where Moringa Oleifera Oil comes from, while it might appear the leaves and pods would be the more well-known parts of this tree.

Moringa Oleifera Oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa Tree, which are extracted to yield approximately 38-40% edible oil. Its high concentration of behenic acid led it to be also referred to as Ben oil or behenic oil. This oil gets refining as a way to give a clear feel to it and eliminate any dross. Among its salient features is the way it can resist rancidity, offering it rather a long shelf life.

And because Moringa Oleifera Oil is really stable, it’s popular in the cosmetic and skin care business. This oil is commonly used as an ingredient in shampoos and conditioners face creams, deodorants, body scrubs, creams, and salves. The ancient Egyptians are some of the the people who’ve long valued Moringa Oleifera Oil in epidermis and haircare.

Moringa Oleifera Oil is among the best friends of the skin, especially as it contains significant levels of nutrients like Vitamins An and C, as well as Oleic Acids, and Linoleic, Palmitoleic. Its high concentration of antioxidants can also help fight free radicals in skin, making it a perfect ingredient in anti-aging creams.

With its ability to stabilize and simply take hold of the most volatile aromas, Moringa Oleifera Oil is extremely prized in cologne making. This oil also features some bactericide and anti-inflammatory agents which can help soothe and alleviate many diseases of the skin including wounds, minor burns, and insect bites. It is also an excellent skin moisturizer and is commonly used for making lip balms plus skin moisturizing soaps.

In regards to cooking, Moringa Oleifera Oil can be said to take the exact same league as olive oil and sunflower-seed oil. Not just can it be perfect to make salad dressings, it may also be utilized as a vegetable for deep frying and frying too. The foods industry also makes good use of the oil as a natural food preservative.

Previous post:

Next post: